This is strictly for the purpose of assessing your appeal, and any information sharing is managed in accordance with relevant privacy and data protection legislation. Use an Oyster card to pay as you go to travel on our transport. Oyster cards are electronic smartcards that are used to pay for public transport in London. Some journey information is also stored on the Oyster card itself; this comprises the last eight journeys and related charges, up to three season tickets, (generally the most recent three tickets, including future dated), and the last two incomplete journeys, if any. Here’s a comparison between Pay as you go Oyster card single fares and the standard tube ticket fare from a ticket machine (‘Cash single’). The name of your educational establishment or training provider 5. We may also use the outcome of our analysis to contact you or your nominated parent/guardian directly, with advice to touch in and out at the correct stages of a journey. It is a quick and easy way to pay for single journeys on bus, Tube, tram, DLR, London Overground, TfL Rail, Emirates Air Line cable car, Thames Clippers River Bus and most National Rail services in London. Before any such disclosure takes place, the police are required to demonstrate that the personal data concerned will assist them in this respect. ), A colour image of your child' machine readable passport. Check the cost of a single journey between two stations. The Oyster card is a payment method for public transport in London (and certain areas around it) in the United Kingdom. Children aged 11-15 can get free and discounted travel on all our transport services with a Zip Oyster photocard. This page was last updated in February 2020. A parent or guardian must apply for an 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard. We may use aggregated or depersonalised Oyster journey data to undertake intelligence, analysis and research activities to identify and inform responses to a number of issues including: TfL uses an external service provider to process your application, issue your photo card and operate the photo card scheme on a day to day basis, including Customer Services support. The police officers can only check these details for as long as you are eligible for the Zip Oyster photocard scheme. We may send you or your nominated parent/guardian a text message to let you know when applications are open for the next school year, or that your card is on its way. • Top up pay as you go credit • Buy adult rate 7 Day, Monthly and Annual Travelcards, and Bus & Tram Passes • View your Oyster card and contactless journey history • Check contactless payments • Check your pay as you go balan… Your child may not need a 5-10 Zip Oyster photocard to get free and discounted travel on some services in London. TfL will retain personal information in line with its data retention policies. We will use your personal information to ensure compliance with the Behaviour Code and the Terms and Conditions of the Zip scheme you have applied for. Use your photocard web account to manage your card or report a lost card. The image must show the photo, personal details and passport number, Details from your child's machine-readable passport to verify their identity (if you don't have one, you must apply four weeks in advance), 50% off adult-rate pay as you go fares and daily caps on bus, Tube, tram, DLR, London Overground, TfL Rail and most National Rail services, Any Tube, London Overground or TfL Rail station, Victoria National Rail station ticket office. IP addresses collected when you or parent/guardian access your TfL online account are retained for 13 months. Keep free travel for kids and teenagers with Zip Oyster card. Your … Scanned image of your passport details page (which includes your photograph and passport number) 3. She will be 15 when we arrive in London. If you've had your travel concession suspended or withdrawn for breaching the Behaviour Code, you can earn it back by volunteering in your local community. Once you get your 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard, you can use it straight away. Don't worry about whether a 1-day Travelcard would be cheaper than using an Oyster card or a contactless payment/Apple Pay for your bus and Tube fares - however many journeys you make, the Oyster card/contactless payment card/Apple Pay will automatically cap the day's charges at cheapest ticket or combination of tickets. If you contact our Customer Services in connection with your Zip card, we will create a record of this. Should I apply for the 11-15 zip Oyster card online? Order a 5-10, 11-15 or 16+ Oyster photocard for another child; Report a photocard lost/stolen or damaged; Order a replacement Oyster photocard; You can also link existing 5-10, 11-15 or 16+ Oyster photocards to your web account. We may also suspend or withdraw Zip cards based on eligibility concerns, purchases, or subsequent top ups and disable web accounts based on online activities. For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions the parent/guardian/ applicant over 18 will be referred to as the web account holder and the applicant (or photocard holder) is the person who will be receiving a 16+ Zip Oyster photocard. For further assistance, please contact TfL Customer Services on 0343 222 1234 (8am - 8pm). The parent or guardian must create the web account and apply online for their child. Each police request to TfL is dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and in accordance with data protection legislation. To do this we provide them with journey data derived from our Oyster ticketing systems that has been processed, replacing data, where required, with alternative identifiers (pseudonyms) so that it isn't possible to identify an individual customer. It also describes how long that information is kept and the circumstances in which we might disclose it to a third party. Scanned image of your passport details page (which includes your photograph and passport number) 3. If you believe you have been incorrectly charged, or not received a refund you were due, you or your nominated parent/guardian can ask Customer Services to review those transactions. Make sure you touch in at the start of your journey and touch out at the end on yellow card readers. For journeys in central London (zone 1), ticket prices are more than 50% cheaper with an Oyster card. The Government has issued a statement on the TfL funding … They send the information to our service provider who issues your photocard. The Oyster card is a permanent reusable electronic ticket of credit card size (see image above) which is topped up from time to time by its owner with cash that is used to pay the fares. We also collect some information about how visitors use this website, but we do not use this to identify you as an individual. Currently, the Zip Oyster card allows young people to move freely around London — whether to visit family, attend … The post office validates Zip card applications on our behalf when you're unable to do this online. 0 hanno firmato. If we withdraw or suspend your travel concession, or are considering doing so, due to a failure to comply with the Behaviour Code, we will write to your parent or guardian. Apply online for a Zip Oyster photocard – it’s quick and easy A colour, digital photo of the applicant A credit or debit card to pay the £15.00 administration fee. Plan a journey and favourite it for quick access in the future, Choose postcodes, stations and places for quick journey planning, London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority, Child rate pay as you go fares on Tube, DLR, London Overground, TfL Rail (excluding between West Drayton and Reading) and Emirates Air Line, A colour image of your child' machine readable passport. Use your current Oyster card to create an account. We use this data in different ways, including identifying 'hotspots' so we can deploy Revenue Inspectors in certain London Underground stations or on particular bus routes. Answer 1 of 18: Hi, we are a family of 4- 2 adults and 2 daughters aged 13 & 16. On some occasions, TfL may 'auto complete' a journey for you if you do not tap your Zip card on a yellow reader at both ends of your journey. Alternatively, you can download a verification letter from your TfL account and take it to a London post office with proof of your age (this can be a passport, European ID card, birth certificate or biometric residency permit). This helps TfL monitor for things like online fraud, for example when people apply for online refunds. Details of debit or credit cards used to pay the admin fee when you apply for your Zip card, or to add pay as you go credit or buy season tickets are retained for a maximum of 18 months. Part of our statutory responsibilities includes a duty to do all we reasonably can to reduce crime and disorder on and around the transport system - and we work together with our local authority, policing, and other law enforcement partners as part of this. For the 'performance of a contract', for example: in connection with the terms and conditions of the particular Zip card you have applied for, Reducing all crime and antisocial behaviour on and around the public transport network, Creating crime and antisocial behaviour strategies, Targeting crime and disruption hotspots to better coordinate and deploy policing resources, Reducing fear of crime and improving public confidence in the safety of the journeys they make in the capital, The right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete, The right to object to how we use your data or to ask us to delete or restrict how we use it, The right to complain to the regulator - the Information Commissioner's Office. Visitor Oyster cards, Oyster cards and contactless payment cards are the cheapest way to travel in London. There are a number of versions of this card, however for the purposes of this post we’re going to focus on the standard blue Oyster card that you can purchase in London from most train and tube stations. Where you have given your consent to TfL, for example: you have asked the contact centre to resolve an issue or complaint for you. You can top it up at ticket machines or for standard Oyster cards if you register the card. If you have a contactless and Oyster account for a non-Zip Oyster photocard, you need to use a different email address to create a photocard web account. In doing so, the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), City of London Police and British Transport Police may inform us if you incur a criminal conviction or other legal sanction for an offence committed on London's public transport network. If your child was 15 on 31 August, they can still apply for and use an 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard, even though they'll use it when they're 16. Oyster pay as you go. The personal information we hold about you or your parent/guardian includes: 1. Arriving Dec 9th at Gatwick airport and departing Dec 16 on the Eurostar to Paris. ‎Manage your adult Oyster and contactless cards on the move with the app. This eight-week period is considered reasonable to enable customers to verify or make enquiries concerning their Zip journeys (for example, for refund purposes). Is the only way a 13 year old and 17 year old can get reduced rates on public transportation is by getting a Zip photo card? If you don't live in London and you're visiting with children who don't have an 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard, they can get discounted travel for up to 14 days with the Young Visitor discount: The discount can be added to a standard Oyster card or Visitor Oyster card by a member of staff at: The children must be with you when you ask for the Young Visitor discount. It's likely that we'll need to update this statement from time to time, so check back here regularly to find out more. The information we collect as part of the application process (including the scanned image of your passport details page) is kept for up to three years after the expiry date of your photocard (unless you have had your Zip card withdrawn or suspended for breaching the behaviour code). You'll need to go a Post Office to complete your application. Find out more. If we can verify your child's identity online, we'll post their 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard within one week of applying. Our cookies help to make the website and this cookie banner work during each visit and to implement security controls. If you don't use your Oyster card very often, the data stored on the card may be older than eight weeks. This means that we will not hold information for longer than is necessary for the purposes we obtained it for. The same applies if you use your Zip card on river services operated by other companies. If you have a contactless and Oyster account for a non-Zip Oyster photocard, you need to use a different email address to create a photocard web account. In some situations, we may also be required by law to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, upon a valid request to do so. If you have not yet provided us with a security question and answer, and you have not used the Oyster card to travel in the last 8 weeks you will be unable to create an account. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions. You only need to touch in on buses and trams. Elena Zennaro ha lanciato questa petizione e l'ha diretta a Boris Johnson e a 1 altro/altra. If your parent/guardian would like to close their Oyster Photocard web account, they should contact Customer Services or contact our Privacy and Data Protection team. The typical saving made on an 11-15 Zip photocard is £160 per year. We will also contact you or parent/guardian near the expiry date of the Zip card to tell you about your future ticketing options. If you have a contactless and Oyster account for a non-Zip Oyster photocard, you need to use a different email address to create a photocard web account. Children travel free, or at discounted fares, on London’s public transport system, making it a great option for families and students. After eight weeks, the journey data in the ticketing system is disassociated from your card (ie pseudonymised). 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard terms and conditions. We will not use your or your parent or guardian's personal information for marketing purposes and will not pass it to any other organisation for this purpose. (If … Children aged 11-15 can get free and discounted travel on all our transport services with a Zip Oyster photocard. If they don't, we can withdraw their photocard. If we withdraw your travel concession, we will write to your parent or guardian, signposting a number of organisations that offer appropriate volunteering opportunities. 2. Children's fares (11-15 yrs old) with an Oyster 11-15 Photocard on Oyster for any trip within zones 1 to 6 is £0.75 off peak, £0.85 peak A parent or guardian can then apply for a 16+ Zip Oyster photocard. Children’s ZIP Oyster cards, London Freedom Pass, 60+ London Oyster photocard and Veterans Oyster photocard holders can NOT travel free on the these routes If you’re travelling between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria, please be aware that there are two fares in operation. You will have the … The Oyster card is a payment method for public transport in London (and certain areas around it) in the United Kingdom. If you have not yet provided us with a security question and answer, and you have not used the Oyster card to travel in the last 8 weeks you will be unable to create an account. When you apply, you agree that Zip Oyster photocard holders will comply with our Young Person's Behaviour Code. 1.2. an applicant aged 18 or over who is applying for a 16+ Zip Oyster photocard for themselves 1.3. Your … Children aged 5-15 can get a discounted Off-Peak Zones 1-6 or 1-9 Day Travelcard, when accompanied by an adult buying a discounted Off-Peak Zones 1-6 or 1-9 Day Travelcard at a ticket machine, using a valid: When travelling, you must accompany children whilst using your discounted Off-Peak Day Travelcard. On buses and trams, you only need the yellow card reader at the start of your journey. Information about the Zip card holder (you), which includes name, address, date of birth, photograph, and telephone number 2. We use a limited number of cookies on this TfL Oyster photocard website to make it easy to use. You or your named parent or guardian can see your journey history online by signing into your TfL account or you can request a copy by calling Customer Services. In May 2020, it was revealed that in order to minimise overcrowding on public transport, and as part of the government’s Covid-19 bailout package for Transport for London, free or discounted public transport for under-18s in the city is to be scrapped. This includes payment card data which is handled in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ('PCI DSS'). For access to other personal information please see the section on Subject Access requests in Access your data. Apply for photocards and manage your account. This page explains how Transport for London (TfL) uses your personal information when you apply for, or use, a 5-10, 11-15 or 16+ Zip Oyster photocard (Zip card). Individuals will not be identified using this information. TfL also uses external service providers to operate 'back office' technical services and customer database management. Visitor Oyster cards, Oyster cards and contactless payment cards are the cheapest way to travel in London. Answer 1 of 12: Traveling to London first week of August and daughter will be 17 while we are there question is is she eligible for a 16+ Zip Oyster Photocard or does she have to be either 1) a resident of UK, or 2) student going to school there. Children aged over 10 years and 11 months, and under 16 on 31 August can get an 11-15 Zip Oyster photocard. You can contact the Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@tfl.gov.uk. We will spend about 2 weeks in London. In some circumstances, disclosures of personal data to the police (and other law enforcement agencies) are permitted by data protection legislation, if they relate to the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. To buy a discounted Off-Peak Day Travelcard at London Overground, TfL Rail, National Rail Station ticket office or Visitor Centre, you must show your Railcard or Annual Gold Card to staff. Since this summer, applications for the 11-15 Zip card can now be made online by London residents at tfl.gov.uk/photocard as well as via the Post Office. If we have concerns about your eligibility for a Zip card, we may contact your school or training provider to help verify this. Top up or buy season ticket Buy a Travelcard or add pay as you go credit to your Oyster card. The name of your educational establishment or training provider 5. TfL, its service providers and academic research partners currently process personal information relating to Oyster (including concessionary schemes) within the UK, the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. On services operated by the railways such as Gatwick trains for example, only children under 5 travel free, child rate fares are available with the appropriate age Oyster Zip card. TfL may also receive or disclose personal information about customers in relation to certain emergency situations or other incidents that require an immediate response. Using your Visitor Oyster Card is easy: simply place your Oyster card on the yellow card readers at the start and end of your journey on Tube, London Overground and National Rail services. Answer 1 of 16: I have a 14 year old. Any such processing is subject to appropriate contractual safeguards and carried out in accordance with the requirements of UK and EU privacy legislation. We did this in order to prevent and detect fraudulent applications, and to ensure that our concessionary travel schemes are only used by those people actually eligible to do so. (If … Arriviamo a 1.500. Such events may include those involving public health, public safety or national security matters, when access to personal information is necessary to manage the incident. The Pay as you go Oyster card is the cheapest way to pay for single tickets on the underground. You can then add a Young Visitor Discount to the card at a ticket office or visitor centre, which will give 11-15 year olds half price pay-as-you-go travel. Applying online. • Top up pay as you go credit • Buy adult rate 7 Day, Monthly and Annual Travelcards, and Bus & Tram Passes • View your Oyster card and contactless journey history • Check contactless payments • Check your pay as you go balan… Call recordings made when you contact Customer Services are kept for 6 months. (If … Under data protection legislation we have to let you know when we use your personal information to do something 'automatically' using our computers or other systems, or make an automated decision (without human intervention) that significantly affects you. TfL will use aggregated or depersonalised Oyster journey information to carry out research and analysis, for example, to look at travel demand, provide customers with information on how busy stations are at particular times and to make improvements to our transport services.

zip oyster card 2021